MasterChef Gift Card

The Artisan Food Network Privacy Policy

The Artisan Food & Drink Network Privacy Policy

https://redeem.masterchefgiftcard.co.uk is exclusively for the redemption of MasterChef Gift Cards.

Your Privacy and Security

We’ll keep you safe by ensuring that any personal information collected by us is kept private and protected. We abide by and fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are registered on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner.

Your Details

We’ll ask you for information about yourself and pass this safely to the correct retailer, so that our retailers can deliver your order. The information we ask you for will include your name, contact details such as phone, e mail, address and date of birth. We need your email address to send you a confirmation and dispatch email, and we need your date of birth because you must be 18 years old to buy some of the products that can be bought using the MasterChef Gift Card, such as alcohol.

This information will be shared with MasterChef Gift Card subsidaries, unless you have requested us not to.  Your information will only be shared with third parties for the purpose we may be required to do so by any law. 

Security of your personal information 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transfer of your information will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Security and Privacy

When shopping at www.artisanfoodanddrinknetwork.co.uk we use internet standard encryption technology to scramble your sensitive data when you transmit it to us. This process is known as SSL (secure sockets layer) to provide you with the maximum practicable level of security. To check that you are in a secure area of our website look at the bottom of your browser and you will see a closed padlock or an unbroken key.

Your security and peace of mind are of the utmost importance to us and we are constantly striving to safeguard them. We utilise the latest in secure server technology to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. We never make your personal details available to other third party companies for marketing purposes, although our representatives may process and/or hold your data so that your details and/or order can be processed; your account can be maintained; and/or so that we can continually improve the services that we offer you.

Data Protection

By placing an order with us and/or giving data to us you confirm that you understand and agree that the information you provide will be held on a MasterChef Gift Card database and that it will be shared with subsidares of MasterChef Gift Card. A full list of those companies is available by writing to the Data Controller, MasterChef Gift Card, The Bramblings, Hollins Lane, Forton, Lancashire, PR3 0AB.  CKG Gift Cards trading as MasterChef Gift Card shall be the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The information you provide will be used by us and any necessary third parties to provide you with the goods and services you request.

MasterChef Gift Card would like to contact you for customer care purposes, or to keep you informed about the latest offers, promotions, prize draws, and competitions, using post, telephone, e-mail, SMS and any other appropriate means including new technology.

If you do not wish to be contacted by MasterChef Gift Card or any other MasterChef Gift Card subsidiary, for marketing purposes please either call us on 01524 805034, email us on info@masterchefgiftcard.co.uk or write to: MasterChef Gift Card  Customer Support, The Bramblings, Hollins Lane, Forton, Lancashire, PR3 0AB.

The personal information that MasterChef Gift Card or any of its subsidiary companies (together “MasterChef Gift Card”) collects from you may be transferred, processed and/or stored outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This may take place by MasterChef Gift Card itself or one of MasterChef Gift Card’s sub-contractors or suppliers in accordance with all applicable data protection law. By using one of MasterChef Gift Card’s websites or otherwise submitting personal information to MasterChef Gift Card and the Artisan Food & Drink Network, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing and acknowledge that this may mean that your personal information may not be protected to standards similar to those in the UK.

What happens if I follow a link to another website.

If you decide to use links to external website on the MasterChef Gift Card platform https://redeem.masterchefgiftcard.co.uk you do so at your own discretion. Please note we will no longer have control over the way in which your information is collected on third party websites. Other websites will have their own privacy policy and will treat your personal information in a similar way.

What if there are changes to the https://redeem.masterchefgiftcard.co.uk Privacy Policy.

On occasion we may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy.  This will be done in order to better protect you and to comply with any new legislative changes that need to be implemented.

How can I find out what information you hold about me.

If at any time and for whatever reason you would like to know more about the information we hold about you please contact one of the MasterChef Gift Card team on 01524 805035 or alternatively you can address your concerns by post to:

The MasterChef Gift Card Team
The Bramblings
Hollins Lane
Forton
PR3 0OB
 
Full Company details for MasterChef Gift Card:

CKG Gift Cards (trading as MasterChef Gift Card)

Company Number: 10457948

VAT Number: 254998448

Registered Office Address:
The Bramblings
Hollins Lane
Forton
Preston
Lancashire
PR3 0AB

Reference herein to any specific products or services by trade name, supplier, or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement or recommendation by MasterChef and the views and opinions of the featured Champion and Finalist Chefs expressed herein do not necessarily represent the views of MasterChef.